Demographic profile of all 1,923 populated Texas ZIP codes: household income, homeownership, home values, age and vehicles, built from the U.S. Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates (released December 2025), the most current ZIP-level data published. Dallas-Fort Worth and Austin, where more than half of your leads come from, are called out throughout: the four core Dallas-Fort Worth counties (Tarrant, Dallas, Collin and Denton) plus Williamson and Travis. Section 07 lines the state up against the 3,233 GOAL leads delivered from January 1 to October 15, 2026 (2,786 Home and 447 Auto), including Bexar County (San Antonio), your largest lead county outside those six. The companion spreadsheet carries every ZIP and every column; the hail and hurricane report covers the risk geography.

01

Statewide profile

ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates

1,923
Populated ZIP codes
30.19M residents
10.99M
Households
12.13M total housing units
$77,272
Median household income
Household-weighted across ZIPs
62.6%
Homeownership rate
6.88M owner-occupied homes
$274,900
Median home value
Owner-occupied homes
61.6%
Households with 2+ vehicles
5.4% have no vehicle
02

Household income by ZIP

Median household income, all ZIPs

Under $55k $55–75k $75–100k $100–140k $140k+
Each point is one ZIP at its geographic center; point size reflects housing units. 1,746 ZIPs carry a published median; small ZIPs without one are shown in gray.
Income distribution across ZIPs
  • 10th pctile ZIP$45,978
  • Median ZIP$69,976
  • 90th pctile ZIP$112,851
  • $150k+ ZIPs47 ZIP codes: Dallas-Fort Worth 20, Austin & Central Texas 13, Houston & Gulf Coast 8, San Antonio & South Texas 4, East Texas 1, West Texas & Panhandle 1
  • Top-coded2 ZIPs at the Census cap of “$250,000 or more”
  • Coverage1,746 of 1,923 ZIPs publish a median; the rest are below the Census reporting threshold
Household-weighted income by region
Dallas-Fort Worth3,025,413 households
$96k
Austin & Central Texas1,559,237 households
$92k
Houston & Gulf Coast2,702,458 households
$89k
San Antonio & South Texas1,416,226 households
$76k
Golden Triangle149,945 households
$68k
West Texas & Panhandle1,101,293 households
$67k
East Texas604,610 households
$64k
Rio Grande Valley433,491 households
$54k
Household-weighted average of ZIP median incomes. Statewide household-weighted median: $77,272. Among the 106 Texas counties with 10,000+ households, the six focus counties rank: Collin $123k (third highest), Denton $118k (sixth highest), Williamson $114k (seventh highest), Travis $106k (ninth highest), Tarrant $90k (21st highest) and Dallas $82k (27th highest). The highest counties statewide are Kendall ($128k), Rockwall ($127k) and Collin ($123k).
03

Homeownership

Two measures per ZIP

The two ownership columns
  • Rate · 62.6%Homeownership rate: owner-occupied homes ÷ occupied homes. The standard tenure measure.
  • All homes · 56.7%% of all homes owner-occupied: owner-occupied homes ÷ all housing units, including vacant, seasonal and rented-out stock.
  • TarrantTarrant County: 59.3% of households own; 55.0% of all units owner-occupied
  • DallasDallas County: 50.7% of households own; 46.8% of all units owner-occupied
  • CollinCollin County: 63.5% of households own; 60.3% of all units owner-occupied
  • DentonDenton County: 66.9% of households own; 64.1% of all units owner-occupied
  • WilliamsonWilliamson County: 66.5% of households own; 63.9% of all units owner-occupied
  • TravisTravis County: 52.5% of households own; 49.6% of all units owner-occupied
  • Second homesCameron County 78597: 70.6% of resident households own; 20.7% of all units owner-occupied; 70.7% of units vacant, 66.6% held for seasonal or recreational use
  • Also seasonalPalo Pinto County 76449: vacancy 62.7%, 60.5% seasonal
Homeownership rate by region
East Texas
71.3%
Golden Triangle
68.2%
Rio Grande Valley
66.9%
West Texas & Panhandle
65.5%
San Antonio & South Texas
63.9%
Houston & Gulf Coast
61.4%
Dallas-Fort Worth
60.6%
Austin & Central Texas
60.0%
Owner-occupied homes ÷ households, by region. Statewide: 62.6%. East Texas has the highest regional rate at 71.3% and Austin & Central Texas the lowest at 60.0%. Of the six focus counties, Collin, Denton and Williamson sit above the statewide rate (63.5%, 66.9% and 66.5%); Tarrant, Dallas and Travis sit below it (59.3%, 50.7% and 52.5%), where denser cores rent.
04

Within-county spread

ZIP-level range of median household income, ZIPs with 1,000+ households

CountyLowest ZIPMedian ZIPHighest ZIPZIPs
Harris County$35,432
77091
$68,470$243,750
77401
129
Dallas County$33,712
75210
$73,274$200,234
75225
81
Bexar County$26,595
78208
$66,744$157,428
78255
67
Tarrant County$45,466
76010
$80,922$250,001+
76092
63
Travis County$32,380
78705
$105,046$238,559
78739
45
Collin County$63,741
75287
$114,720$196,564
75078
28
Denton County$39,982
76201
$111,462$180,982
76226
26
El Paso County$14,872
79901
$56,976$122,713
79911
27
Fort Bend County$66,510
77053
$100,950$184,390
77441
15
Hidalgo County$40,399
78538
$53,804$81,905
78504
22
The 10 largest counties by households with five or more such ZIPs. Income varies by roughly 2.0 to 8.3 times between a county's lowest- and highest-income ZIP. Campaign geography is set at the ZIP level, not the city or county level.
05

Prime-target ZIPs

Income $100k+ · ownership 60%+ · Low, Moderate or High hail and hurricane tier · 3,000+ households

142
ZIP codes meet all four screens
Of 1,923 statewide
2.06M
Households in those ZIPs
18.7% of all Texas households
60
Prime ZIPs in the six focus counties
Tarrant 12, Dallas 10, Collin 5, Denton 12, Williamson 8, Travis 13 · 868,598 households
Largest prime-target ZIPs · the 12 largest in Tarrant, Dallas, Collin, Denton, Williamson and Travis, then the rest of the state
ZIPCountyMed. incomeOwn rateHail & hurricaneHouseholdsYour Home leads
78660Travis County$113,20566.1%Low45,63017
78641Travis County$135,02477.2%Low35,41037
78613Williamson County$125,48763.9%Low33,91910
76063Tarrant County$118,94671.6%Moderate26,9808
76179Tarrant County$107,42879.1%High26,50432
76244Tarrant County$122,21768.0%Moderate25,08620
78665Williamson County$122,68061.4%Low24,16222
75002Collin County$137,03778.4%High23,65627
75068Denton County$126,63580.2%Moderate23,4239
76227Denton County$111,40277.4%Moderate22,42624
75098Collin County$122,08979.9%High21,44925
75007Denton County$111,52167.4%Low20,7880
77494Fort Bend County$148,72070.9%High42,9240
77573Galveston County$122,72275.8%Low35,9880
77433Harris County$143,93481.5%High34,9820
77429Harris County$119,19181.2%High32,8810
77584Brazoria County$121,87273.7%Moderate31,3590
77479Fort Bend County$156,73582.7%Moderate29,8620
77379Harris County$107,48674.1%Moderate29,1770
77459Fort Bend County$129,15185.2%High28,5060
76028Johnson County$101,13877.3%Low27,9037
77346Harris County$122,24181.7%Moderate27,1440
77450Harris County$106,40268.8%Moderate24,9450
75126Kaufman County$103,67380.5%Low24,91230
Extreme-tier ZIPs are left out of this list because they need an appetite check first (see the companion risk report); that is why Collin County, where hail scores run highest in the Dallas-Fort Worth metro, has only 5 prime ZIPs. Prime ZIPs hold 18.7% of Texas households and produced 881 of your 2,786 Home leads (31.6%) and 73 of your 447 Auto leads. The full 142-ZIP list is filterable in the spreadsheet on the same four columns.
06

Household screens

ZIPs whose household profile differs from their headline population

Senior concentration
  • Flagged ZIPs73 with householders 65+ at 50% or more of occupied homes (300+ households)
  • WhereAustin & Central Texas 22, East Texas 21, San Antonio & South Texas 12, West Texas & Panhandle 10, Houston & Gulf Coast 3, Rio Grande Valley 3, Dallas-Fort Worth 2
  • Why it mattersOwners, often mortgage-free, with fewer drivers per household: strong Home, lighter Auto
Urban renter cores
  • Flagged ZIPs40 with homeownership under 30% and density above 3,000 per sq mi
  • Households527,530 across those ZIPs
  • LocationDallas-Fort Worth 17, Austin & Central Texas 9, Houston & Gulf Coast 9, West Texas & Panhandle 3, San Antonio & South Texas 2
  • No vehicle11.4% of households, vs. 5.4% statewide
Most senior-concentrated ZIPs · 300+ households
ZIPCountyMed. ageHH 65+Own rateHouseholds
78058Kerr County66.579.1%97.3%484
78672Llano County70.275.7%89.6%345
78633Williamson County67.373.7%91.7%14,245
75959Sabine County60.873.5%90.8%445
78055Bandera County65.172.5%80.0%724
75928Newton County61.666.1%86.0%413
78833Real County35.666.0%66.7%315
77359San Jacinto County60.865.4%73.0%318
75497Wood County61.964.2%82.3%1,555
76652Bosque County58.861.3%89.6%489
07

Where your leads come from

2,786 Home and 447 Auto GOAL leads by region vs. share of Texas households · Jan 1 to Oct 15, 2026

RegionShare of TX householdsHome leadsShareAuto leadsShare
Dallas-Fort Worth27.5%1,29446.5%12528.0%
Austin & Central Texas14.2%78528.2%11926.7%
San Antonio & South Texas12.9%29710.7%8418.8%
West Texas & Panhandle10.0%2358.4%7015.7%
East Texas5.5%1635.9%429.4%
Houston & Gulf Coast24.6%80.3%61.3%
Golden Triangle1.4%00.0%00.0%
Rio Grande Valley3.9%00.0%00.0%
Dallas-Fort Worth supplied the most leads: 1,294 Home (47%) and 125 Auto (28%), against 28% of Texas households. The six focus counties (Tarrant, Dallas, Collin, Denton, Williamson and Travis) hold 31% of households and supplied 1,597 Home and 163 Auto leads: 1,117 Home and 99 Auto from the four Dallas-Fort Worth counties and 480 Home and 64 Auto from Williamson and Travis. Williamson County stands out, with 2.0% of Texas households and 8.0% of your Home leads. Bexar County (San Antonio), your largest lead county outside the six, holds 7% of households and supplied 156 Home and 55 Auto leads. Home leads ran ahead of household share in Dallas-Fort Worth and Austin & Central Texas, and behind it in San Antonio & South Texas, Houston & Gulf Coast and Rio Grande Valley. 4 Home and 1 Auto leads came from PO-box or non-residential ZIPs (75710, 76385, 78646, 79712) with no Census profile.
08

Data & files

  • SourceU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 five-year estimates (released December 2025), tables B01002, B01003, B08201, B11001, B11007, B19013, B25001, B25002, B25003, B25004, B25077. Geography: 2020 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas.
  • Coverage1,923 populated Texas ZIPs. PO-box-only ZIPs have no resident population and no Census profile; traffic from them resolves to the surrounding ZIP. Median income is published for 1,746 ZIPs and median home value for 1,701.
  • Top-codingThe Census caps medians at “$250,000 or more” for income (2 ZIPs) and “$2,000,000 or more” for home value (0 ZIPs); those ZIPs are shown at the cap.
  • GeographyEach ZIP is assigned to the Texas county holding the largest share of its land (2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file); ZIPs in the 75 to 79 and 885 ranges that sit outside Texas are left out. The 254 counties are grouped into eight regions: Houston & Gulf Coast, the Golden Triangle (Beaumont and Port Arthur), the Rio Grande Valley, San Antonio & South Texas (including Corpus Christi and Laredo), Austin & Central Texas, Dallas-Fort Worth, East Texas, and West Texas & Panhandle (including El Paso). The city column is left blank: no city file was used, so ZIPs are identified by county.
  • LeadsAll 3,233 GOAL leads for this account, Jan 1 to Oct 15, 2026 (2,786 Home, 447 Auto), counted by ZIP. 2,782 of 2,786 Home leads and 446 of 447 Auto leads matched a populated Texas ZIP.
  • PrecisionAll values carry ACS margins of error and are strongest for larger ZIPs. Blank means not published, never zero.
  • FilesJamison-TX-ZIP-Data-10-15-26.csv · every ZIP, every column, with the hail and hurricane tier from the companion report.